Africa elephant weigh up to 6000 kg and can measure up to 3.3 m at the shoulder and known to be the world’s largest land mammal. It is characterized by its highly dexterous trunk, long curved tusks, and massive ears.
Elephants form huge part of popular culture especially in Africa and show up as metaphors across all media. They form a part of religious beliefs and are often associated with wisdom by most Africa countries. However, many people who live outside the normal range of elephants are unfamiliar with the many interesting facts about them.
The gestation period of an elephant is 22 months and give birth only one calf at a time though female elephant can adapt a calf of a different mother and take care in case of any death just like human being adapting. They also mourn for seven days in case of any death and bury their bodies just like human being.
We have several of species of elephants namely; the Asian elephant and the African bush elephant loxodonta and the African forest elephant loxodonta cyclones. The Asian elephant are known to be the smallest, and has small ears and tusks. They have two prominent bumps on their foreheads. They hold their heads more erect than both African elephants, have no protruding upper lip, and have a single short finger-like lip at the end of their trunk.
However, in African elephants both have larger ears, although the forest elephant has much rounder ears, are less hairy, have larger tusks, rounded foreheads, and have two finger-like lips on their trunks. Most elephants are most active during dawn and evening and female elephants live in a herd of about 10 individuals lead by the most experienced matriarch, whereas the males are normally solitary and move from herd to herd. The females in each herd help each other find food and care for calves as this is their responsibility.
Both male and female elephants possess tusks, which are modified incisor teeth. These tusks will continue to grow throughout the elephant’s life. Elephant tusks are used for digging, foraging, and using as defense mechanism during fight. Their large ears also serve many purposes. The ears’ large surface area helps radiate excess heat under the harsh African region and also use in communication though known to communicate through low frequency sounds called “rumbling which they understand each other well.
Human beings are the most threats to these animals when it comes to Kenya Africa elephant. Poaching is at high because of its value of ivory and thus may affect Kenya safaris in the near future. With these continuous poaching calls for Kenya government to enact tough laws to curb these menaces.