The Kenya safari Gazelles.
Travel to Kenya holiday safaris to witness the various types of gazelle’s .Maasai Mara safari is the best destination that you can witness Thomson’s gazelle. Thomson’s gazelle is the smallest of Kenya’s gazelle and is the best favored prey of the cheetah. They form a congregation of 50 to 70 forming a group called harem with a single dominant male holding a harem of 10-70 females with young ones.
It’s noted that the young males usually form a group together in bachelors herds which can form to about hundred and above individuals. They move from place to place looking for greener pastures in time of dry seasons. These gazelles are often found mixing together with Grant’s gazelle, zebras and wildebeests in the Maasai Mara plains. When these gazelles sense any danger they stamp, wave their tails and bounce on the air alerting the entire group. They team up and follow up a cheetah to ensure that the cheetah is out of their way instead of escaping a way!
Holidays in Kenya especially Safari in Maasai Mara makes you to distinguish between the Thomson’s and Grant’s gazelle. Grant’s gazelle is large compare to Thomson’s gazelle and rather pale in color with distinctive leaf-shaped mask around its eyes. It has a white tail and dark stripe down the back of the thigh, with females occasionally have dark stripe along their flanks. They are just herbivores like Zebras and wildebeests who are often found mixing together in the plains.
Safaris in Kenya especially Samburu national reserves is the best destinations to see the Gerenuk type of gazelle. It has tall hind legs with long neck which enable to browse on the tip of trees and bushes while feeding. They feed on buds, leaves and even climbing plants. They best suite arid areas and thus very rare to be seen drinking waters in pools. Travel to Kenya holidays to differentiate all these gazelles!
Dik-dik is a small antelope which reaches a height of only 35-45 cm at the shoulder. They pair for life and it is seldom you see a Dik-dik on its own. They feed on food which consists of leaves, buds, flowers, fruit as well as grass. Salt is extremely important in their diet and they die very quickly in captivity if salt isn’t readily available. It is only the males that have horns, but sometimes these can’t be seen clearly as they may be hidden by the tuft of forehead hair. Kenya wildlife safaris is the best place to see these gazelle especially in Samburu, Mara and Tsavo national reserve are the best places to experience these rare species of gazelle.
The Klipspringer is a shy, often difficult to be spotted. They inhabit rocky terrain with bush cover and during the day one of a pair may be seen standing motionless on watch on a rocky outcropping. They are preyed on by Leopard, Caracal and Crowned Eagles. They have a varied diet which consists of leaves, flowers, fruit, grass and beard moss and, like the Gerenuk, they stand on their hind legs to reach higher foliage. They need little water and in the dry season they don’t tend to drink at all, getting what they need from their food. Traveling to Tsavo west national reserve is the best safari in Kenya to witness this kind of gazelle.
The male Greater Kudu, is an impressive animal with its long spiral horns and distinctive markings. The females generally are hornless although some females do grow small ones, but like the males they also have the narrow white body stripes, broad white nasal strip and white cheek spots. The females travel in small herds of around 6 to 12 individuals, often accompanied by a male. Their diet consists of leaves, buds and grass; leguminous plants are an important part of their diet. Despite the impressive set of horns they rarely attack preferring flight to fight, even when cornered old males tend not to defend themselves.
The lesser kudu as the name suggests, is smaller than the Greater Kudu. Males reach a maximum weight of 108kg (Greater Kudu males can weigh up to 315kg) with females weighing up to 70kg (215kg for the Greater Kudu). Lesser Kudus have between 11-15 vertical white stripes on their bodies and large white patches on their necks and chests. They live in bush land with Acacia and Commiphora thickets. They are browsers and eat a wide variety of plant material including the fleshy leaves of succulent plants and the leaves, shoots, buds, flowers and pods of various Acacias. They also eat fruit. Grass is only included in their diet when it is very young and green. They are very shy and very, very alert and this makes them difficult to spot. They tend to be found in small groups and close relatives may remain together for a number of years.
Kenya holidays offer you the best destination to see this type of Gazelle Eland known to be Kenya’s largest antelope. A male can weigh up to 942kg and a female up to 600kg. Males grow bigger and get heavier throughout their life and their dewlap (the large flap of skin which hangs below the neck) also increases in size as males gets older. They have scent glands on their hind legs just above the hooves so they leave a scent trail as they walk through the grass.
They are mostly found in woodland and savanna of Kenya like Maasai Mara plains. Despite of their massive size, they are rather shy animals and disappear silently into the trees if disturbed. They browse on herbs and foliage and their system is adapted to a high protein, lower fibre diet. . They also eat acacia seed pods and marula fruit but are attracted to the early flushes of greenery that you get after the rains.
Elands are gregarious but they don’t stick to a single herd and there is movement between groups. They band together in open areas for protection and also come together in impressively large numbers in response to the appearance for greenery after showers and thunderstorms. Females and young animals tend to be more nomadic than males (particularly older males) and they also form larger groups just like other animals. Traveling to Kenya tours and safaris makes your safaris a complete turnaround trip!
Soin Africa safaris